What's flowering this month

at Tumbi Wetlands Bushcare

In order to make your virtual visit to Tumbi Wetlands more real, the following plants have been selected
as they have been seen flowering at Tumbi Wetlands in September in one of the last three years.

Click on the flower name to see details and close the Details window to return to this page
Home
About us
Bushcare program
About the reserve
Email us
What's flowering
January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December

 

 

Botanical Name

Family

Common Name

Flowering time

Acacia longifolia Mimosaceae Sydney Golden Wattle May/June to September
Banksia spinulosa Proteaceae Hair-pin Banksia February to August
Billardiera scandens Pittosporaceae Apple Berry September to October
Burchardia umbellatea Lilaceae Milkmaids From August
Bossiaea stephensonii Fabaceae From August
Caesia parviflora var.parviflora Lilaceae Pale Grass Lily September to November
Calochilus paludosus Orchidaceae Red Beardie September
Comesperma ericinum Polygalaceae Matchheads or Pyramid Flower August - May
Cryptostylis subulata Orchidaceae Large Tongue Orchid May-August
Daviesia ulicifolia Fabaceae Gorse Bitter Pea August to October/November
Dianella caerulea var.producta Lilaceae Blue Fax Lily September to November
Dodonaea triquetra Sapindaceae Common Hop Bush September to October
Gompholobium latifolium Fabaceae Broad leafed Wedge Pea September
Hardenbergia violacea Fabaceae Purple Coral Pea July to December

Hibbertia empetrifolia Dilleniaceae December to August

Hibbertia riparia Dilleniaceae December to August
Kennedia rubicunda Fabaceae Dusky Coral Pea August to Summer
Lachnagrostis filiformis Poaceae Blown Grass August to March
Leptospermum polygalifolium Myrtaceae Tantoon, Commom Tea-tree September to October
Leptospermum trinervium Myrtaceae Slender Tea-tree September to November
Leucopogon lanceolatus Epacridaceae Lance Beard Heath September to October
Lomandra confertifolia Xanthorroeaceae Mat- rush September to October
Lomandra longifolia Xanthorroeaceae Spiny-headed Mat Rush September to October
Lomandra multiflora Xanthorroeaceae Many-flowered Mat-rush September to October
Lyperanthus sauveolens Orchidaceae Brown beaks September to October
Mirbelia speciosa Fabaceae Purple Mirbelia July to September
Pandorea pandorana Bignoniaceae Wonga Wonga Vine Winter-Spring
Patersonia sericea Iridaceae Silky Purple Flag September
Pimelia linifolia Thymelaeceae Rice flower Most of the year
Pittosporum undulatum Pittosporaceae Sweet Pittosporum September
Pterostylis curta Orchidaceae Blunt Greenhood May-August
Pterostylis nutans Orchidaceae Nodding Greenhood May-August
Pultenaea retusa Fabaceae July - September
Pultenaea villosa Fabaceae Hairy Bush-pea July - September
Sphaerolobium vimineum Fabaceae July to September
Thelymitra sp. Orchidaceae Sun Orchids From September
Wahlenbergia gracilis Campanulaceae Native Bluebell From August
Woolsia pungens Epacridaceae Snow Wreath February to August
Xanthosia tridentata Apiaceae Rock Xanthosia September
Top of page