What's flowering this month

at Tumbi Wetlands Bushcare

In order to make your virtual visit to Tumbi Wetlands more real, the following plants have been selected
as they have been seen flowering at Tumbi Wetlands in November in one of the last three years.

Click on the flower name to see details and close the Details window to return to this page
Home
About us
Bushcare program
About the reserve
Email us
What's flowering
January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December

 

 

Botanical Name

Family

Common Name

Flowering time

Acacia irrorata Mimosaceae November to February
Austrodanthonia tenuior Poaceae Wallaby Grass November
Billardiera scandens Pittosporaceae Apple Berry September to October
Brunoniella australis Acanthaceae Blue Trumpet From October
Caesia parviflora var.parviflora Lilaceae Pale Grass Lily September to November
Comesperma ericinum Polygalaceae Matchheads or Pyramid Flower August through Summer to May
Comesperma sphaerocarpum Polygalaceae Fairy Wings October to November
Commelina cyanea Commelinaceae Native Wandering Jew October to April/May
Cryptostylis subulata Orchidaceae Large Tongue Orchid May to December
Cymbidium sauve Orchidaceae Snake Flower November to December
Dianella caerulea var.producta Lilaceae Blue Fax Lily September to November
Glycine clandestine Fabaceae Love Creeper Spring - Summer- Autumn
Glycine tabacina Fabaceae Native clover Spring - Summer- Autumn
Goodenia heterophylla Goodeniaceae November to February
Goodenia bellidifoliaGoodeniaceae November to January
Hibbertia empetrifolia Dilleniaceae September to November
Hibbertia scandens Dilleniaceae Climbing Guinea Flower October to November
Kennedia rubicunda Fabaceae Dusky Coral Pea August to Summer
Lachnagrostis filiformis Poaceae Blown Grass August to March
Leptospermum juniperinum Myrtaceae Prickly Tea-tree October
Leptospermum trinervium Myrtaceae Slender Tea-tree September to November
Lobelia alata Lobeliaceae Swamp Lobelia November to July
Ludwigia peploidesOnagraceae Water Primrose November to December
Mirbelia speciosa Fabaceae Purple Mirbelia July to November
Pimelia linifolia Thymelaeceae Rice flower Most of the year
Podolobium scandens Fabaceae October to November
Pratia purpurascens Lobeliaceae White Root From November
Pultenaea paleacea Fabaceae September to November
Scaevola ramosissima Goodeniaceae November to April
Sphaerolobium vimineum Fabaceae July to November
Themeda australis Poaceae Kangaroo Grass November to December
Tricoryne elatior Lilaceae Yellow Rush Lily October to February
Viola hederacea Violaceae Native Violet Mostly Spring, but much of the year as well
Wahlenbergia gracilis Campanulaceae Native Bluebell Spring to Summer
Top of page