What's flowering this month

at Tumbi Wetlands Bushcare


In order to make your virtual visit to Tumbi Wetlands more real, the following plants have been selected
as they have been seen flowering at Tumbi Wetlands in May in one of the last three years.


Click on the flower name to see details and close the Details window to return to this page

Home
About us
Bushcare program
About the reserve
Email us
What's flowering January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December

 

 

Botanical Name

Family

Common Name

Flowering time

Acacia falcata Mimosaceae May
Banksia oblongifolia Proteaceae Fern-leafed Banksia March to June
Banksia spinulosa Proteaceae Hair-pin Banksia February to July
Cassytha glabella Cassythaceae Slender Devil's Twine February to May
Comesperma ericinum Polygalaceae Matchheads October to May/June

Glycine tabacinaFabaceae Native clover Spring - Summer

Hibbertia empetrifolia Dilleniaceae December to April/May
Lachnogrostis filiformis Poaceae Blown Grass October to Apri/May
Leucopogon juniperinus Epacridaceae Prickly Beard Heath February to July
Pimelia linifolia Thymelaeceae Rice flower Most of the year
Pterostylis grandifolora Orchidaceae Superb Greenhood May-August
Persicaria decipiensPolygalaceae Knotweed Mainly Summer until May
Persicaria praetermissa Polygalaceae Summer until May
Persicaria strigosa Polygalaceae Spotted Knotweed Mainly Summer until May
Woolsia pungens Epacridaceae Snow Wreath February to May
Top of page