What's flowering this month

at Tumbi Wetlands Bushcare


In order to make your virtual visit to Tumbi Wetlands more real, the following plants have been selected
as they have been seen flowering at Tumbi Wetlands in June in one of the last three years.


Click on the flower name to see details and close the Details window to return to this page

Home
About us
Bushcare program
About the reserve
Email us
What's flowering January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December

 

 

Botanical Name

Family

Common Name

Flowering time

Acacia falcata Mimosaceae May to mid-Winter
Acacia longifolia Mimosaceae Sydney Golden Wattle May/June to September
Acacia myrtifolia Mimosaceae Red-stemmed Wattle May to mid-Winter
Acacia sauveolens Mimosaceae Sweet Wattle May to June
Banksia spinulosa Proteaceae Hair-pin Banksia February to July
Comesperma ericinum Polygalaceae Matchheads October to April/June
Cryptostylis subulata Orchidaceae Large Tongue Orchid May-August
Glycine tabacina Fabaceae Native clover Spring - Summer- Autumn

Hibbertia empetrifolia Dilleniaceae December to May/June
Leucopogon juniperinus Epacridaceae Prickly Beard Heath February to July
Persicaria decipiens Polygalaceae Knotweed Mainly Summer until May/June
Persicaria praetermissa Polygalaceae Summer until May/June
Persicaria strigosa Polygalaceae Spotted Knotweed Mainly Summer until May/June
Pimelia linifolia Thymelaeceae Rice flower Most of the year
Woolsia pungens Epacridaceae Snow Wreath February to May/June
Top of page