What's flowering this month

at Tumbi Wetlands Bushcare


In order to make your virtual visit to Tumbi Wetlands more real, the following plants have been selected
as they have been seen flowering at Tumbi Wetlands in July in one of the last three years.


Click on the flower name to see details and close the Details window to return to this page

Home
About us
Bushcare program
About the reserve
Email us
What's flowering January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December

 

 

Botanical Name

Family

Common Name

Flowering time

Acacia longifolia Mimosaceae Sydney Golden Wattle May/June to September
Acacia myrtifolia Mimosaceae Red-stemmed Wattle May to mid-Winter
Banksia spinulosa Proteaceae Hair-pin Banksia February to July
Cryptostylis subulata Orchidaceae Large Tongue Orchid May-August
Drosera peltata Droseraceae Sundew July - August
Glycine tabacinaFabaceae Native clover Spring - Summer- Autumn -Winter
Hardenbergia violacea Fabaceae Purple Coral Pea July to December

Hibbertia empetrifolia Dilleniaceae December to May/July
Leucopogon juniperinus Epacridaceae Prickly Beard Heath February to July
Mirblia speciosa Fabaceae Purple Mirbelia July to September
Pandorea pandoranaBignoniaceae Wonga Wonga Vine Winter-Spring
Pimelia linifolia Thymelaeceae Rice flower Most of the year
Pterostylis curta Orchidaceae Blunt Greenhood May-August
Pterostylis grandifolora Orchidaceae Superb Greenhood May-August
Pterostylis nutans Orchidaceae Nodding Greenhood May-August
Sphaerolobium vimineumFabaceae July to September
Viola hederacea Violaceae Native Violet July to May
Woolsia pungens Epacridaceae Snow Wreath February to May/July
Top of page