What's flowering this month

at Tumbi Wetlands Bushcare


In order to make your virtual visit to Tumbi Wetlands more real, the following plants have been selected
as they have been seen flowering at Tumbi Wetlands in January in one of the last three years.


Click on the flower name to see details and close the Details window to return to this page

Home
About us
Bushcare program
About the reserve
Email us
What's flowering January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December

 

 

Botanical Name

Family

Common Name

Flowering time

Caesia parviflora Lilaceae Blue Grass Lily Normally Spring - Summer
Comesperma ericinum Polygalaceae Matchheads or Pyramid Flower August - May
Commelina cyaneaCommelinaceae Scurvy Weed or Creeping Christian Warmer months of the year
Cryptostylis subulataOrchidaceae Large Tongue Orchid November to January
Echinopogon caespitosus Poaceae Tufted Hedgehog grass December to April
Glycine clandestineFabaceae Love Creeper Spring - Early Summer
Glycine tabacinaFabaceae Native clover Spring - Early Summer
Goodenia heterophyllaGoodeniaceae Variable leaved Goodenia Spring-Summer
Goodenia bellidifoliaGoodeniaceae November to January
Goodenia paniculataGoodeniaceae Swamp Goodenia Spring-Summer
Lachnagrostis filiformis Poaceae Blown Grass August to March
Lobelia anceps (previously alata)Lobeliaceae Swamp Lobelia November to July
Parsonsia straminea Apocynaceae Monkey Rope or Silkpod Summer
Persicaria decipiens Polygalaceae Knotweed Mainly Summer
Persicaria strigosa Polygalaceae Spotted Knotweed Mainly Summer
Pimelia linifolia Thymelaeceae Rice flower Most of the year
Polyscias sambucifoliaAraliaceae

Elderberry Ash

December-January
Pratia purpurascens Lobeliaceae White Root Spring-Summer
Ranunculus inundata Ranunculaceae River Buttercup December- March
Scaevola ramosissimaGoodeniaceae Purple Fan Flower
or Snake Flower
November - April
Thysanotus tuberosus Lilaceae Fringe Lily December to January
Tricoryne elatior Lilaceae Yellow Rush Lily October to January
Top of page