What's flowering this month

at Tumbi Wetlands Bushcare


In order to make your virtual visit to Tumbi Wetlands more real, the following plants have been selected
as they have been seen flowering at Tumbi Wetlands in February in one of the last three years.


Click on the flower name to see details and close the Details window to return to this page

Home
About us
Bushcare program
About the reserve
Email us
What's flowering January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December

 

 

Botanical Name

Family

Common Name

Flowering time

Alternanthera denticulataAmaranthacaceae Lesser Joyweed February to

Banksia spinulosaProteaceae Hair-pin Banksia February to July

Breynia oblongifoliaEuphorbiaceae Breynia February to March
Cassytha glabella Cassythaceae Slender Devil's Twine February

Comesperma ericinum Polygalaceae Matchheads October to May
Commelina cyanea Scurvy Weed or Creeping Christian Warmer months of the year
Echinopogon caespitosus Tufted Hedgehog grass December to March
Glycine clandestine Love Creeper Spring - Summer
Glycine tabacina Native clover Spring - Autumn
Gonocarpus micranthus ssp.micranthus   February
Goodenia heterophylla Variable-leaved Goodenia Spring-Summer
Goodenia paniculata Swamp Goodenia Spring-Summer
Hibbertia empetrifolia Spring-Summer
Lachnagrostis filiformis Blown Grass August to March
Leucopogon juniperinus Prickly Beard Heath February to July
Lobelia amceps (previously alata) Swamp Lobelia November to July
Oplismenus aemulus Basket Grass December-February
Persicaria decipiens Knotweed Mainly Summer
Persicaria strigosa Spotted Knotweed Mainly Summer
Pimelia linifolia Rice flower Most of the year
Ranunculus inundata Ranunculaceae River Buttercup December- March
Scaevola ramosissima Purple Fan Flower
or Snake Flower
June - March
Tricoryne elatior Yellow Rush Lily October to January/TD>
Thysanotus juncifolius Fringe Lily Spring-Summer (so far only sighted in February)
Typha orientalis Cumbungi Mainly Spring and Summer
Woolsia pungens Snow Wreath February
Top of page