What's flowering this month

at Tumbi Wetlands Bushcare

In order to make your virtual visit to Tumbi Wetlands more real, the following plants have been selected
as they have been seen flowering at Tumbi Wetlands in August in one of the last three years.

Click on the flower name to see details and close the Details window to return to this page
Home
About us
Bushcare program
About the reserve
Email us
What's flowering
January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December

 

 

Botanical Name

Family

Common Name

Flowering time

Acacia elongata Mimosaceae   August to September
Acacia floribunda Mimosaceae White Sally, Gossamer Wattle August to September
Acacia longifolia Mimosaceae Sydney Golden Wattle May/June to September
Acacia sauveolens Mimosaceae Sweet Wattle April to September
Acacia myrtifolia Mimosaceae Red-stemmed Wattle May to August
Banksia spinulosa Proteaceae Hair-pin Banksia February to August
Burchardia umbellatea Lilaceae Milkmaids From August
Bossiaea stephensonii Fabaceae From August
Comesperma ericinum Polygalaceae Matchheads or Pyramid Flower August - May
Cryptostylis subulata Orchidaceae Large Tongue Orchid May-August
Daviesia ulicifolia Fabaceae Gorse Bitter Pea August to October/November
Drosera peltata Droseraceae Sundew July - August
Glycine tabacina Fabaceae Native clover Spring - Summer- Autumn -Winter
Hardenbergia violacea Fabaceae Purple Coral Pea July to December

Hibbertia empetrifolia Dilleniaceae December to August
Kennedia rubicunda Fabaceae Dusky Coral Pea August to Summer
Lachnagrostis filiformis Poaceae Blown Grass August to March
Leucopogon juniperinus Epacridaceae Prickly Beard Heath February to August
Mirbelia speciosa Fabaceae Purple Mirbelia July to September
Pandorea pandorana Bignoniaceae Wonga Wonga Vine Winter-Spring
Pimelia linifolia Thymelaeceae Rice flower Most of the year
Pittosporum undulatum Pittosporaceae Native Daphne, Sweet Pittosporum August to September
Pterostylis curta Orchidaceae Blunt Greenhood May-August
Pterostylis grandifolora Orchidaceae Superb Greenhood May-August
Pterostylis nutans Orchidaceae Nodding Greenhood May-August
Pterostylis oblonga Orchidaceae Coastal Maroonhood July-August
Pultenaea retusa Fabaceae July - September
Pultenaea villosa Fabaceae Hairy Bush-pea July - September
Sphaerolobium vimineum Fabaceae July to September
Wahlenbergia gracilis Campanulaceae Native Bluebell From August
Woolsia pungens Epacridaceae Snow Wreath February to August
Top of page