What's flowering this month

at Tumbi Wetlands Bushcare


In order to make your virtual visit to Tumbi Wetlands more real, the following plants have been selected
as they have been seen flowering at Tumbi Wetlands in April in one of the last three years.


Click on the flower name to see details and close the Details window to return to this page

Home
About us
Bushcare program
About the reserve
Email us
What's flowering
January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December

 

 

Botanical Name

Family

Common Name

Flowering time

Banksia oblongifolia Proteaceae Fern-leaf Banksia March to June

Banksia spinulosaProteaceae Hair-pin Banksia February to July
Cassytha glabella Cassythaceae Slender Devil's Twine February to April
Comesperma ericinum Polygalaceae Matchheads October to May/June
Commelina cyanea Commelinaceae Scurvy Weed or Creeping Christian Warmer months of the year
Echinopogon caespitosus Poaceae Tufted Hedgehog grass December to April
Glycine tabacinaFabaceae Native clover Spring - Summer

Hibbertia empetrifolia Dilleniaceae December to April/May
Imperata cylindrica Poaceae Bladey Grass Until April
Lachnogrostis filiformis Poaceae Blown Grass October to April

Leucopogon juniperinus Epacridaceae Prickly Beard Heath February to July
Lobelia anceps (previously alata) Lobeliaceae Swamp Lobelia November to July
Oplismenus aemulusPoaceae Basket Grass December-April
Persicaria decipiens Polygalaceae Knotweed Mainly Summer
Persicaria strigosa Polygalaceae Spotted Knotweed Mainly Summer
Pimelia linifolia Thymelaeceae Rice flower Most of the year
Scaevola ramosissima Goodeniaceae Purple Fan Flower
or Snake Flower
June - April

Woolsia pungens Epacridaceae Snow Wreath February to April
Top of page